Solved

[D6] access an action property when the action is owned by an action manager

Posted on 2001-07-30
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
With D6, when I'm using an actionmanager ? How can I update the status of my actions like I used to do in D5 ?
I mean for exemple in the OnUpdate I used to set the enable property on some of my actions...

It seems that I have to access to a specific action by using somethin like
ActionManager1.actions[1].cheked for exemple.
This is bad because the indexes may change when I add new actions... No ?
If the action is called actMyAction... Why is this not available somewhere ?
Can I access an actiopn by name with the action manager ?

Thanks for your help.

John.
0
Comment
Question by:jeurk
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6335851
Hello

   ActionManager1.Actions[1].Execute;
and
  Action2.Execute;

are the same,so u can access the action directly by it's name

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 6425314
hello,
I did not get a mail telling me that you commented on that...

So, for me action2 is not declared in the code if you use an actionmanager...
what do you say about that...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 209 total points
ID: 6425913
Hello Jeurk

  if you have only one action then the

ActionManager1.Actions[0].Execute;
and
 Action1.Execute;

are the same, cuz the actions index start from 0

 
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 6426137
I understand what you say... now look to what I say:
When you create new actions in the action manager, no local action is declared. so there is no Action1 to call...
No action1 no action2, those variables do not exists....
So I can't call them... Am I wrong ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6858172
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160207.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275143.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6909212
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0