Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HardDiskCopy

Posted on 2001-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I use DriveCopyV4 to make exact copies of my hard drives.  It works well in 98/ME but it will not work in W2KServer.

Hardware: 2 Maxtor 30Gig7200Spin drives.

I boot from the 2 DriveCopy floppies and exwecute the command to make a copy of drive 1 to drive 2.  As I've said, it works well in 98/Me, OS/2 & DOS.  I have a seperate drive for each OS and an identical hard drive for each copy.

When I make a copy of W2KServer, it executes OK.  But when I try to boot from the new copies drive I get the error message that tell me that there is no OS associated with the Boot.ini file.  
I only have 1 hard drive in the machine at boot time.  I've compared one boot.ini file with the other and they are identical.

Any ideas 'How To' make an exact bit to bit copy of one W2Kserver drive to another?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan3d
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6334851
Use Server magic from powerquest.com.
Did you check to see if Drivepro will  actually work with win2k Server ?
Most copy programs do not !

Also look at the professional version of Ghost - there is a version for Servers also.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 6335045
I try them & let you know how it worked out.

Do you know of a way to copy bit for bit at the hardware level?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 6335058
ryan, you can't replicate Windows 2000 server or workstation installations as you would a Win98 workstation as you must take the SID (Security Identifier) into consideration. You can backup the server install, but you must adjust the SID before it will boot. See the Windows 2000 server resource kit in the MS Knowledge Base.

Dennis
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 6335534
dennis,

Checking.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6340214
-Why not mirror the drives & leave the spare on the server incase of failure of disk 0 ? This way the data will always be as current as possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8515746
Hi ryan3d

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8515836
DriveCopy cannot replicate a server installation. My original comment stands.
0