Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux consuming a high amount of RAM

Posted on 2001-07-30
9
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi Experts!
I have installed a Linux 7.1 server and my machine is 500 MHz with 192 MB of RAM and swap is 400 MB. With fresh installation and nothing more installed on the server, it shows a usage of 90 MB of RAM. When I install Oracle 8.1.6 on it, the usage increases to 178 MB even when Oracle server is shutdown. Consequently, I cannot startup Oracle server.
However, the usage of swap is just 2%. It seems that Linux is not using swap and so the entire load is going on to RAM.
Please suggest a solution so that Linux should use swap rather than RAM.
Thanks in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:otnxmem
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6335268
You need to download and apply the RedHat updates before you go any further.  There are some memory issues that have been addressed in a few packages (notably glibc) which may solve your problems.  Let us know if you still have problems, or need help doing the update ("rpm -Fvh" is your friend).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:otnxmem
ID: 6339614
Well when I was installing Linux it installed glibc 2.x package. Even then I do not know if it require anything else. Can you please tell me where can I find these updates.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackDiamond earned 400 total points
ID: 6342120
Any RedHat mirror ftp server will have them.  You can find a list of mirror sites here http://mirror.redhat.com/download/mirror.html . One I often use is ftp://sunsite.ualberta.ca ...  The updates for 7.1 can be found at ftp://sunsite.ualberta.ca/pub/Linux/redhat/updates/7.1/en/os/i386/ .....

If you want to update all of the packages installed on your system (which is a good thing to do often), the easiest command is :

rpm -Fvh ftp://sunsite.ualberta.ca/pub/Linux/redhat/updates/7.1/en/os/i386/*

Just keep in mind that this will update your kernel packages as well, and you should check that the kernel files pointed to by /etc/lilo.conf still exist.  It is a good idea to run the "lilo" command before you reboot, just as a safety measure.  That should be it...  If you have any questions or problems, let us know.

Regards,
BD
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6356329
otnxmem,
Did this solve your problem?  Let us know what the status is when you get a chance.

Regards,
BD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:otnxmem
ID: 6359823
No I have not solved the problem. The problem is that I have an internal modem in my machine and this modem is not detected by Linux. So I do not have access to internet through Linux server.
Secondly, here the internet speed is pathetically slow and so I am not sure whether I'll be able to download the entire package or not.
The other option I am thinking of is to shift to Mandrake Linux, because I want Oracle server running as soon as possible.
Well, thanks for your concern.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6360234
otnxmem,
You probably only need the rpm, glibc, and glibc-common package updates, if you can manage to get them onto that computer.  Otherwise, Mandrake is a fine distro as well.

Regards,
BD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078716
otnxmem:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9984838
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept BlackDiamond's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0