Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xml dom object

Posted on 2001-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Can you save an xmldomdocument as as string?
0
Comment
Question by:inges
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6334867
Try,

Dim xmlDoc As String
Dim strXML As String

...

strXML = xmlDoc.xml
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6334905
<ping>

<<Correction>>

Dim xmlDoc As DOMDocument

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 800 total points
ID: 6335059
Dim oDoc As New DOMDocument

oDoc.load "c:\test.xml"  'load the DOM

strXML = oDoc.xml   'Put out the string

Msgbox strXML   'display contents

Set oDoc = nothing   'kill the DOM

oDoc.LoadXML strXML   're-load the DOM from string contents

MsgBox oDoc.xml   'display

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6336448
are u referring to save it into the db as a string?

Yes, u can, do as Dave_Greene solution. when u want to insert it into the db, for instance, MSSQL 7.0, just make your field to be ntext as XML string is really huge....

good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:inges
ID: 6336873
Thanks !!! Just what I needed!
0