Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DIR Function

Posted on 2001-07-30
10
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello i am using following code in the agent.
   but it  gives me error "Illegal function call"

 filename$ = Dir$("\\Lbriggi\dds-ljb",16)
     Msgbox(filename$)

where "Lbriggi" computername in network
and "dds-ljb" is  share directory name.

any comment wold be appreaciated.

Thanks,
shrirang
0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6335936
When you start the Domino server as service, than it is running under the system userid named SYSTEM.
This user does not have the shared fileservices mounted untill you mount it explicitly.

I have not testing environment at the moment, but think you can try this sequence:
rc = shell("NET USE Z: \\Lbriggi\dds-ljb topsecret /USER:domainname\username /PERSISTENT:YES")
filename$ = Dir$("\\Lbriggi\dds-ljb",16)
Msgbox(filename$)

Good luck,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 120 total points
ID: 6335946
not sure, perhaps you have to use the mounted device leter, like this:
filename$ = Dir$("Z:\dds-ljb",16)
Msgbox(filename$)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6336815
You said you run the code in an agent.
Well.... "Dir" contacts OS-level data; that's beyond the control of Notes, so you'd need pivileges to run "unrestricted agents". (Everything controlled by notes requires "restricted access")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6340404
Hello crak,
 i have tested it as action button code but it still didn't work.
thanks,
shrirang
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6344615
Have you tried zvonko's solution: assigning a driveletter to the server? It makes sense to me!

And I don't like asking, but have you taken notice of platform differences (or are you running Windows server and clients)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6344822
write now i have appl on my local machine  and i am using the windows ME.  

thnaks,
shrirang
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6345015
Perhaps it's easier to look for just any file first (like Dir$("c:\*.*", 8) and then change things bit by bit: a dir instead of a file, a specified dir. or file etc. and in the end translate it to a server situation).
That should bring up something!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6720962
Helo zvonok,

thanks for help

shriang
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6761721
thanks
shrirang
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6761756
Thank you shrirang for the points :-)

can you please give a short feedback wath the final solution was.

Thanks.
0