Solved

Win 2k Server Installation Problem !

Posted on 2001-07-30
10
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,

During my first installation of Windows 2K Server, I have faced a problem. Here it is :

"When Win 2k Server wants to detect and install devices on my computer such as my keyboard and mouse, the process seems to not going ahead, just I have a continuous hard activity. I mean I have no problem during first 50% detection, but it seems to stick on 50%, just I have a continuous hard activity, but I can't see any process progress."
I have waited for 40 minutes. Should I wait more?

I have never seen such a problem in win 98!

I welcome every suggestion! (I really need Win 2K Server in my box)
Thanks for notice and reply ;)
Peyman
0
Comment
Question by:epeyman
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XTerm
ID: 6335061
You haven't posted your system config, but yes, there is a possibility that it takes that long.
You can try taking everything out the box, except the videocard, the harddrive, MB ,RAM,and CPU. Try again, if it does goes fast then, it's a hardware problem. If not reinstall all devices and try again, but be more patient.
Windows 2000 Server is a very advance OS compared to 98, so don't expect it to be as fast.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6335201
This is uncommon and I would have to disagree with Xterm as I've installed 2K Server on many a machine and never saw this. I would, however, reccommend pulling everything as stated above except for video and then installing and this will tell you if you have a "culprit" hardware piece that may be causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6335253
Peyman, you may want to compare your installed hardware against the Windows 2000 Hardware Compatibility list at Microsoft's Knowledge Base site to make sure that everything in that box is compliant.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 6335862
if you use a USB device it can take awhile to do the plug and play bit of the installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:epeyman
ID: 6335980
Well, my system config :

CPU : Pentium 500Mhz III Intel
RAM : 192MB SDRAM
HARD : 30 GB Quantum
Video : Trident 9750 PCI
Fax/Modem : Motorolla
Sound : Genius
CDROM : 52X CTX
Floppy : 1.44MB

NO USB

Is it enough? ;)
 
I can't believe that 98 has no problem with these devices, but 2k server has. I mean 2k is very advance.OK???? So It should detect better than 98! Right?


Please dont tell me that I will never see 2k server in my box!! :)
BTW thanks all
Peyman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 6336184
disable the powercontrol options in bios  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
newwavepro earned 50 total points
ID: 6339147
Well first of all by that list I can tell you from the HCL that dew_associates has already mentioned.  But by looking over it the Video card is not complaint for Win2k period the sound card you need to have specific model type and also your motherboard maker, the chipset type and possible BIOS upgrade to handle Win2k.

You may have to change some components but I will not tell you that you wont see it in your box either.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6341152
peyman, although your list of components is not thorough enough to make a determination on everything, the video card and sound card may be a problem. Some of these problems you may be able to resolve by copying the installation files as well as drivers for those devices to a partition on a hard drive and then modify the installation INF to load appropriate drivers. The motherboard and Bios may be a problem that needs to be addressed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7139115
Seems that the accepted comment was a repeat of Dew Associates.  Dew, look for your question in this topic area

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7139278
Thanks C101!
0