[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP and file transfer from SQL Server

Posted on 2001-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I would like to confirm that it is possible to do the following with SQL Server.

I believe that using DTS from within SQL Server I will be able to:

Schedule a query to run automatically
Export this query to a CSV text file or XML file
FTP this file to another machine

If anybody has some more info on the specifics of doing this I would be grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:Jod
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acampoma
ID: 6335314
listening
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ibro
ID: 6335319
Hi Jod,
> Schedule a query to run automatically
 you can do that. Use EM (Enterpise manager) Export wizard.

> Export this query to a CSV text file or XML file
 Use DTS wizard in EM. If you use MS SQL2K you can export it as XML as well. If you use lower version of SQL Server, this is not possible.

> FTP this file to another machine
 You can run shell programs directly from SQL (i think the name of the procedure was xp_cmdshell or something like that). So you can start some command line ftp client to transfer the file.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Jod
ID: 6337066
I thought SQL Server could FTP the exported file through an internal FTP functionality built into DTS?

Basically I am not totally familiar with SQL Server and the specifics of DTS so just wanted to check whether the above is feasible.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ibro earned 400 total points
ID: 6337219
It is possible to FTP transfer file directly in SQL Server. You have to create DTS package using DTS package designer in Enterpise manager. You can also schedule this task to run on a regular basis.
Basicly you have to create an dts package that will run the query and export it in a text file and ftp-transfer it using DTS package designer. After that you can schedule this using SQL Server Agent (on the Jobs section).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Jod
ID: 6338076
That confimrs it.

Cheers,
0