Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compare string in a memo, for filtering

Posted on 2001-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a paradox table with a memo.  I need to find records containing a certain text in the memo.
I'm using a OnFilterRecord to do that.

Procedure TDataModule1.Table1FilterRecord(DataSet: TDataSet; var Accept: Boolean);
Begin
 Accept := Pos('Hello world', Table1.Memo.Text) ;
End ;

But it do not work.  I have an error message telling the memo can not be access in a filter.
How can I do that ???

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:syloux
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nnbbb09 earned 200 total points
ID: 6335499
Try this. It assumes that you have a field called memo in Table1.

Begin
  Accept := Pos('Hello world', Table1.FieldByName('Memo').AsString) > 0 ;
End ;
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6335559
Hello

Try sametext funcation

Procedure TDataModule1.Table1FilterRecord(DataSet: TDataSet; var Accept: Boolean);
Begin
Accept := SameText('HelloWorld',Table1['urField'])
End ;

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 

Author Comment

by:syloux
ID: 6335607
Always have this error message :

Cannot access field 'Memo' in a filter  :(((

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6335794
if  nnbbb09 comment not work, then it could be impossible,
except you don't have replaced 'Memo' with your real fieldname

but, maybe this helps, (just modified nnbbb09 comment, not tested)
Begin
  Accept := Pos('Hello world', TBlobField(Table1.FieldByName('Memo')).AsString) > 0 ;
End ;

meikl ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:x4
ID: 6398527
I just tested  nnbbb09 comment and it works fine.
Created a form a table a source a grid and a button.
The grid displays the COMPONENTTYPE Field of the table.
When you turn on the filter only the Records in the
table that have 'COMPUTER' in them show.

*******************************************************
procedure TForm1.Table1FilterRecord(DataSet: TDataSet;
  var Accept: Boolean);
begin
  Accept := Pos('COMPUTER', Table1COMPONENTTYPE.Value) > 0;
end;
******************************************************
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Table1.Open;
  Table1.Filtered := True;
  Table1.Refresh;
end;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8734986
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept nnbbb09's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0