?
Solved

Sound Card Woes

Posted on 2001-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Well I just installed Windows 2000 Server and I love it and i couldnt say enough good things about it but finding the right sound drivers is a pain! Ive been working on it for a couple days to no avail. Seems like every corner i turn leads to a dead end. First the basics. I'm running an Athlon AMD 800 Mhz processor with 192 meg RAM and 15 gig HDD with an Onboard PCI Stereo AC '97 Codec PCI Sounds soundcard. For some reason i cannot find any drivers that are compatible with Win2000. I got the Win98 drivers and they worked when i had Win98 installed but now that i have installed Win2000 Server i am in a bind. so im figuring the drivers dont exist? anyone, anyone? anyway i gave up finding the drivers for the onboard sound card so i figured i could just grab a sound card from work and install it. i have picked up a Sound Blaster AWE64 sound card - Model CT4380 from Creative Labs and i am going to try to get the drivers but once again i am finding that they dont exist for Win2000. Can someone point me in the right direction please? Thanks alot.
0
Comment
Question by:Maxim10553
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6336616
Well first of all do you know the maker of your motherboard? if so we can help you get the AC'97 drivers for it since its embedded into either the motherboards chipset or a seperate set of files like mine which is the AC'97 I just had to make sure I have the win2k motherboard drivers installed.

Secondly the CT4380 is not win2k complaint you have to look on the HAL (hardware Abstract Layer) page on Microsoft to know if you have completely compliant win2k hardware

http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/default.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6337407
newwavepro, thank you for responding. I think this is it

Biostar M7MIA AMD 761 4X AGP Socket A 200/266MHZ FSB UDMA-100 DDR Support

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6337711
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6337777
i understand i cannot use the Creative AWE64 Sound Card because Win 2000 doesnt support it. What about the onboard sound?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6337781
Win2k Pro installed drivers for my Awe64 by itself.  I really don't think that the 'server' version would be missing drivers that Pro includes.  Are you trying to find some drivers direct from Creative?  Just use the Win2k disk.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pete1968_be earned 200 total points
ID: 6338063
Hi,

This shortcut should lead you directly to the file you need:
http://209.240.144.85/support/driver/audio/viacodec/2k3120.exe
I first checked on this page:
http://www.biostar.com.tw/products/mainboard.htm
what kind of sound onboard you have, seems to be a via686B, then I looked at the driver part of the site via this page:
http://www.biostar.com.tw/support/driver-audio.htm

Have fun with it,

greetings,

Pete

BTW try form most brands to go to www.brandname.com.tw
this will guide you to the taiwanese site, usually even more accurate then the plain .com version.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6338909
YOU DA MAN! thanks so much pete, works like a charm
0