Solved

installing red hat linux in expert mode

Posted on 2001-07-30
6
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a server the uses riad 5 and linux can not see the hard disk's if i use the GUI mode....so I have to use the expert mode of installation and istall the driver of my riad with a floppy......regarding that I DO NOT know much in linux......so I need some one to explain to me in pooring detailed steps what should I do...and the commands and their sequence and ....etc.

 
0
Comment
Question by:mombino
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6336597
I'm guessing, by the reference to "Expert mode" that you are trying to install RedHat. What version? And which RAID card do you have? It's hard to be specific without knowing what you are using.

For RedHat 7.1 you'll want to use "linux dd" and for 7.0 you'll use "expert". In either case you'll need the correct driver install image already copied onto a floppy and will simply insert that when prompted. Once the driver is loaded the install process is simply a text mode install on either of those versions of RedHat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mombino
ID: 6338255
I am installing red hat 7.1 and my raid device is a PCI scusi 32MB RAM RIAD 5 Aptech ...
and when i tried to install in text mode it fialed to reconize the riad automaticly so what more detials do you want???

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6340463
Is that an Adaptec RAID controller? Which model?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 6341234
You should get a prompt for the drivers (I think it's at the start of the install), you will need to obtain the drivers on diskette which you may either already have or have to download off the internet.

You must find out the RAID crontoller type/model as jlevie stated though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mombino
ID: 6417340
my raid controller is adaptech pci 2100...it has an redhat 6.0 -6.1 driver but the driver dose not work with redhat 7.1 ;i tried to install it using "linux dd" it doesn't work ...is it possible to use "linux expert" and how to ???
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 6417433
Yep, the driver that you have isn't going to work with RedHat 7.1. And as far as I know right now there aren't any drivers for those controllers for 7.1 (or more specifically any 2.4.x kernel). You can get the current driver from Adaptec (http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/driverdetail.html?cat=/Product/ASR-2100S&filekey=asr_rhat7_v221_drv.img) which will work with RedHat 7.0. Until Adaptec releases a driver compatible with the 2.4 kernels RedHat 7.0 is the highest version you can run.
0