Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VCR to Firewire converter ... ?

Posted on 2001-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi folks,

Is there such thing as a VCR-to-Firewire converter?

I want to feed data from my VHS tape to my computer to edit, and record the editted data on PC back to my VHS tape.

My Hifi VCR is a regular cheap one with input and output ports.  And my PCs are running Windows 2000 pro and Me (and blue&white G3 with MacOS 8.6), and have Firewire ports.
Also, if there is a good video capture card for PC (and Mac) under $200, could you please let me know.

Thanks!

Elpmet
0
Comment
Question by:elpmet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6336394
Sure, any decent video capture device will have regular video RCA input and output that you can plug into your VCR.  Mine is USB, so obviously I can't recommend it.  Check www.pricewatch.com under 'Multimedia' then 'Video Capture' for a good idea of the different brands available.  Someone will doubtless have a specific opinion in this forum, but that'll get you started.

Note that a quick lookthrough reveals that almost all of the firewire video capture devices include a cheap PCI Firewire card.  Obviously you don't need it, but you can give it to a friend or toss it...  these are really cheap cards if they're tossing them in, so don't stress over buying something you don't really need.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 400 total points
ID: 6336528
Hmmm that solves the capture problem but to get it back to the VCR in good shape means buying additional hardware, which would have to be a scan converter if it has to be usable with the PC and MAC, good quality units of those are in the $150 plus range....

I would suggest just getting an "All in One" video card for the PC that allows capture and output, ATI make them and there are versions with NVidia and Voodoo chipsets too. W2K pro might be a problem for the cheaper models though. If you tell us what vid card you have in the PC currently, we can either recommend a replacement that betters it, or that will work with it, for dual display.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6337858
Hmm, I'm not certain about other models, but I meant to suggest any decent external capture device also does output back to TV/VCR as this Dazzle thing I have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elpmet
ID: 6504086
Thanks, folks, for your help and info!

elpmet
0