Solved

Windows 2000

Posted on 2001-07-30
16
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 3 machines networked peer to peer.  One is Windows 2K Professional and two are Windows 95.  They are connected via coax cable.

The NetBEUI and TCP/IP protocols are installed.

Every once in while, the Windows 95 machines will receive an Access Denied message when trying to connect to the Windows 2K machine.  The Windows 95 machines have full access to the Win 2K workstation.

If the Windows 95 machine is turned off for a period time, the connection seems to reset and full access is restored when it is restarted.

For the most part, the machines work well together.  When the Windows 95 client is unable to connect, it seems to be only one client at a time, never both machines.

I'm wondering if this is protocol problem or something in Win 2K that is resolved in a service pack.
0
Comment
Question by:MetalMan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
well yes and also if you have WINS server set up as well on the PRO box, I also recommend to set up DHCP to resolve the IP Addresses. Unless you have them static adresses already.  Since WINS, DHCP and TCP are essentally designed to work together. WINS handles the Windows Internet Name Service is the bridge between NetBIOS/NetBEUI and TCP for better stability.

For more info on WINS you can use your HELP and type in WINS in the Index box.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
On what operations exactly do you get access denied messages?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Newwavepro, tell me more about setting up a Windows 2000 Pro installation as a dhcp and wins server.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
-In this case, because its a few win2k PRO machines & win9x machines, you have to rule out factors that are typically associated with domain.
-I can tell you metalman that there is no specific patch, because this is a problem that exists on your network & is not common place.
-It honestly sounds like a basic hardware level networking problem. Why ?
-The machines are accessable normaly, therefore there is no authentication issue.
-You are specifically receiving an access denial when clicking on a shared resource (not a resolution issue).
-We're left with a credentials issue that is not consistant & normally works. This makes me think you are getting packet errors with no resend's issued..

-Go over your cabling, make sure that you have resistors & they're the right type on the cable taps. Try & figure out if its specific to a certain area of the coax segment.
-Unfortunaly, the problem can also be caused by a jabbering nic or flaky hub... I think you'd be better off dumping your cabling & going with Cat5 & 10/100 NICS, & a dual speed hub or switch on the network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
Before this gets off the track of the question this is in answer to Dennis

Much in the same way you able to on a WinNT4 WKS box. You can copy the cab files on to the HDD, use the installer and add the services from the cabs. Many People did(or didnt) know that NT4 WKS had the same capabilites as SVR. just limited to 10 Clients max period end of statement.

Now I have not fully tested this in an actual live solution but i have done it in Lab at my shop.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
Before this gets off the track of the question this is in answer to Dennis

Much in the same way you able to on a WinNT4 WKS box. You can copy the cab files on to the HDD, use the installer and add the services from the cabs. Many People did(or didnt) know that NT4 WKS had the same capabilites as SVR. just limited to 10 Clients max period end of statement.

Now I have not fully tested this in an actual live solution but i have done it in Lab at my shop
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Newavepro, hmmm, I thought so! <wink>

MetalMan, check the permissions for the 95 boxes on the Win2k machine and make sure they are set correctly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MetalMan
Comment Utility
The connection between the machines doesn't seem to get lost entirely.  It seems like something is changing the permissions from Full to None.  The ability to map drives remains.  However, when opening the network drive (in Explorer), this is when the Access Denied message appears.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, then explain how you mapped the drive to the Win9x boxes. Be as specific as possible as to your procedure.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
From which machine(s) do you get the Access Denied, please indicate which condition best describes it

1) from 1 win95 box to the other win95 box
2) from 1 win95 box to the win2k
3) from both win95 boxes to the win2k
4) from win2k to 1 win95 box
5) from win2k to both win95 boxes

What i mean by this is, sitting at from machine and repeat the error by the steps you indicated here

if at any point any of these conditions are met write down the number.

Then on each win95 machine type in Winipcfg.  Write down the IP address for each system from under the NIC card's that is in the drop down menu. make sure you are on the nic and not ppp.

ping each of the addresses from the command prompt to make sure that it does not close the connection completely.

To ping: type in PING 10.*.*.* ( or what ever the IP address of the machine you want to talk to in that form)

Then it if it does respond, there is not a properly set-up shared folder, remove the share recreate it with Full Access unless it requires a password, then if it does, it should be the same as the administrator password that you set up for the win2k box. If not is not that then recreate the original share to make sure it matches properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MetalMan
Comment Utility
I don't map from the Windows 2K machine to the Windows 95 boxes (I have no need for this).  Only from Windows 95 machines to Windows 2K machine.  The link between the Windows 95 boxes and the Window 2K is a persistent connection.  I don't know much about Win 2K, so maybe there is a better way to do this. (Probably a topic for a different day).
I will try some of the options listed and see what results.  As the machines may only act up once a week (maximum), it makes it difficult to determine what, if anything, fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
It sounds as though you may not have setup the shares correctly on the Win2k box, but that's easy enough to fix. Dumpt the NetBEUI and make sure that TCP/IP is configured correctly, as this will insure that your connections are relying on a constant IP connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
well a different suggestion that may have something related to it, I know it may sound odd but update the DUN on the Win95's to 1.3 (1.4) if possible.  The TCP/IP stack update in it could be a source of the problem as Win2k is expecting the latest updates for most of its communications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MetalMan
Comment Utility
Replacing all coax with Cat5 seems to have remedied the problem.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Yeah, Right!
0