Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

urgent: net use command very slow when netbeui is installed

Posted on 2001-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i am using net use to connect to a server to run my client application. i have the following cases :

case 1:
OS:Windows NT or Windows 2000
NetBEUI installed? YES
Result : net use command takes around 20-30seconds to complete

case 2:
OS:Windows NT or Windows 2000
NetBEUI installed? NO
Result : net use command takes less than 5 seconds to complete

can anybody please explain why this is so? is there a way to make the connection faster without deleting NetBEUI? i need to have a fast connection, coz until the connection is successful, i can't do anything on my pc..
0
Comment
Question by:happymae
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6336491
NetBeui is broadcast and is time consuming because it waits for a reply.
You may be able to change the binding order of the protocols ( put Netbeui last ), and this could fix your problem.

Why are'nt you using netbeui over Tcp/ip ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:happymae
ID: 6336527
SysExpert, on Windows 2000, how do you change the binding order of the protocols? (Sorry, i'm not so knowlegeable about these things)

Another thing, what do you mean by "Why aren't you using netbeui over tcp/ip?"
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6336584
go to network and dialup connections,highlight the local connection, and then click on advanced-->advanced settings, this opens the advanced settings. highlight tcp/ip and then use the arrows to move it up to the top.
I think what Sysexpert is refering to is Netbios over tcp/ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:happymae
ID: 6336611
SysExpert, on Windows 2000, how do you change the binding order of the protocols? (Sorry, i'm not so knowlegeable about these things)

Another thing, what do you mean by "Why aren't you using netbeui over tcp/ip?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:happymae
ID: 6336613
sorry, i dont know how my comment was resubmitted.. i just refreshed my page to view further comments and replies..

i already changed the binding order, and checked "netbios over tcp/ip".. same thing.. net use still takes 20-30secs to complete..

any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 240 total points
ID: 6342369
Disable the NetBeui, you should not need it for most things !

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:happymae
ID: 6342942
i guess it's the only way..
thanks!
0