Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change a menu item's text

Posted on 2001-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'd like be able to change the text of a menu item at runtime.  In particular, I'm trying to change the text of the item which is normally edit->undo.  I'm going for the same idea like in MS Word where it says "Undo Typing" or if you format some text it'll say "Undo Bold", etc...

So how can I change this dynamically? The id will always be ID_EDIT_UNDO.

Thanks,
Marcus
0
Comment
Question by:marcus78
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 200 total points
ID: 6336523
Use the ClassWizard:

1) Open your CMainFrame, and press Ctrl+W
2) select ID_EDIT_UNDO from the list on the left side.
3) Select UPDATE_COMMAND_UI from the list on the right
4) Click [Add Function] (and OK it)
5) Click [Edit Code]
6) Make it so:

void CMainFrame::OnUpdateEditUndo(CCmdUI* pCmdUI)
{
    pCmdUI->SetText("Undo Typing");
}

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Note that the active View class will get a crack at the UI update first -- and it may have a default handler.  So if that doesn't work, open the CPP file for the desired View, then repeat steps 2 thru 6:

void CVwRichEd::OnUpdateEditUndo(CCmdUI* pCmdUI)
{
    pCmdUI->SetText("Restore Previous goodness.");
}


-- Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6336780
If you don't use MFC than use SetMenuItemInfo API function. First you call GetMenu(hWnd), than GetSubMenu() for retrieving your "Edit" menu and than SetMenuItemInfo to set the new text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcus78
ID: 6338056
Whoa! I was completely overthinking that one.  Thanks, Dan!

Marcus
0