Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem use restarts computer

Posted on 2001-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just installed Hyperterminal 6.3 which I use to conduct banking business.  Everytime I try to use it to dial my bank, the computer spontaneously restarts.  I have a Diamond Supra Express 56K Voice/Fax modem...I only use the modem for this, I connect to the internet using a cable modem.  I have tried uninstalling and then reinstalling Hyperterminal as well as the modem drivers.  It is very annoying..............anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Whitefox
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6336505
1) try using the standard Modem settings/driver rather than the Supra.

Have you updated all your hardware to use the newest drivers ?

have you done a start-windowsupdate recently ?

Are there any device conflicts ?

What IRQ is the modem using ( see device manager ),, and what else is on that IRQ- you may need to move the modem to a less uses IRQ.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6336731
WhiteFox, check and see if the two modems are on the same port. Check their configurations and see if they are opening the same port.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6336852
Listening here...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whitefox
ID: 6338721
Thanks SysExpert....you were right, I changed the IRQ from 11 to IRQ5 and now everything is fine.  I'm still confused as to why the system restsrted instead of just giving me an error message.  There were no conflicts however, I guess that the modem didn't like it on IRQ11.
0