Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

operating system to support PWS

Posted on 2001-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I would like to know whether all the operating systems I listed below supporting the Microsoft Personal Web Server(PWS) :
Windows 95
Windows 98
Windows 2000




0
Comment
Question by:cheongkabo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
newwavepro earned 40 total points
ID: 6336576
yes they all can support PWS in windows 95/98 that is what it is originally called but then changed to IIS4.0 & 5.0

Win95/98 has it on its CD under the PWS folder

Win 2000 is Internet Information Server 5 which is a whole another league of server.

Thats the basics, if you need more info let us know
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6336598
Windows 95 yes
Windows 98 yes
Windows 2000 no
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheongkabo
ID: 6336644
thanks guys!
0