[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vb Service Pack5 install reports error "Not a valid Windows NT app"

Posted on 2001-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have downloaded from the web Visual basic service pack 5

vs6spvb5.exe  58 mb

Attempting to run this app on my NT pc reports in a msgbox "Not a Valid Windows NT Application"

Any suggestions/fix much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bemson
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JonFish85 earned 400 total points
ID: 6336521
are you sure it downloaded all the way? I've had the trouble where it gets to about 60% and then dies. I've had similar errors as to what you're getting. try downloading it again maybe...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loveneesh_bansal
ID: 6336637
Please download it agian and it will be much better if you use getright to download this software. i donot think so that withouth the help of the softwares like getright it is possible to download such a long application from web specially from the microsoft site where thousands of users try to same.

please download it completly because when i have download the .net package i got the similar errors but with the help of getright it become possible.

Bye

loveneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemson
ID: 6342810
2nd download works ok

thanks to both for suggestions
0