[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Install Windows off of Recovery CD

Posted on 2001-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I purchased my computer it did not come with a separate copy of Windows 98. Instead, it came with a recovery CD with the operating system and all of the other apps. on he same disc. I have added a few different pieces of hardware since then. I would like to know if there is a way to install individual applications off of the Recovery CD i.e. Windows,Norton Antivirus etc.I was told that since I have changed the hardware setup that I cannot use it unless I use the original hardware setup. Also, I would like to be able to re-install Windows,if needed, without blowing out all of my data and stuff!

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jojosm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 600 total points
ID: 6336682
Not off a recovery CD - they use a compressed image file to restore your OS to factory defaults (with whatever base applications are included in the image.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jojosm
ID: 6336832
So, I guess my only recourse is to purchase a copy of Windows 98 and trash the recovery CD?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6337081
You can check your drive for c:\windows\options\cabs
and if it's there you may be able to reinstall with that. go to dos and rename win.com to win.old
then switch to c:\windows\options\cabs and type setup
Make sure the setup file is in the directory first
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jojosm
ID: 6337550
I guess that I didn't pose my question properly to shekerra!Since she answered the question the way that it was put to her,I will award the points. If Steven Lewis can take me through his solution step by step, I will re-submit my problem to him and award him whatever he feels is a fair amount of points for instructions.I can be reached at jojosm@excite.com  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6337920
Joj - this is what I looked at in your initial question:
"I would like to know if there is a way to install individual applications off of the Recovery CD i.e. Windows,Norton Antivirus etc.I was told that since I have changed the hardware setup that I cannot use it unless I use the original hardware setup."
NO - you will not be able to install individual applications from a recovery CD since the individual applications are included within the CD image.


"Also, I would like to be able to re-install Windows,if needed, without blowing out all of my data and stuff!"
Your cab folder should contain 77 cab files and aprox. 21 other files such as setup and scanreg.  So if you only have minimum cabs located in this directory then you will not be able to re-install Windows 98.
--as listed by Steve above - if you have the options | cabs and reboot to a dos prompt then
cd windows\options\cabs
then type   setup
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6338842
Just as Bev said, if you have all the needed files,boot to dos and follow what Bev said
0