Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make an IBM drive  Device 0 (Slave)

Posted on 2001-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have 3 IBM drives and would like to make one of them a slave on device 0.
    Below is the pin layouts on the drive label.
   
    Layout 1 creates my device 0 (Master) with no problem.  
    Layout 2 creates a  device 1 (Slave) with no problem.

    However nothing I try including (cable select) seems to work
       in creating a slave on device 0.
 
    If you are familiar with the IBM drive workings,
                            your assistance would be appreciated.

    If you are not familiar with the IBM please do not make suggestions
         that you only "think" may work.


                                                  Thanks
 

         1                    2                   3                   4    

      ooooo           ooooo         ooooo             ooooo  
        I     I                  I I             I   I                I I      
        oooo             oooo           oooo               oooo    
           

     Device 0      Device 1     Cable Select         Device 1    
     (Master)       (Slave)                                (Slave) Present




0
Comment
Question by:topman
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6336794
> a slave on device 0

Huh?  By definition, a device at "0" is a "master" device.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6336801
By device 0 do you mean IDE channel 0 (IRQ 14)? Often known as the primary IDE channel.

If you are saying, that you have 3 drives, one as master on the Primary IDE, one as Master on the Secondary IDE, and a third drive that you can use as a slave on the secondary IDE but not the primary IDE....

Then try jumpering the drive in the master position on the Primary IDE with both the Master and the Slave Present Jumper and jumpering the Slave jumper on your 3rd drive that you want to work on this channel too.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6336806
i would put device three on MA on the seconday IDE and the forth device on SL on the secondary IDE.

thats if your going to try and run four devices.

is that what your trying to do.

you need to make sure your computer see's the drive as

primary master
primary slave
secondary master
seoondary slave.

i wouldnt both using the CS setting at the moment because if its set on the wrong device depending on the boot order it can stop the other devices from working.

if you havent got four devices then i dont understand the question and ill revert back to what otta was asking how can you change the setting to slave on device 0 when device 0 is a master ?

please expand in more detail exactly what you require here.

kind regards
Andy
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 800 total points
ID: 6337923
Yes, IBM's label is confusing.  The fourth setting, 'Device 1 (slave) present' is the one you want for your master drive when the slave is not setting up correctly, and the second, 'Device 1 (Slave)' for your secondary drive.  I trust you are cabling them correctly?  The 'master' drive goes on the end of the cable and the slave goes on the mid-cable connector.

regards,
magarity
0
 

Author Comment

by:topman
ID: 6338405

 Got it to work.
 Thanks to all.
0