Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Initial a Process over the Network in Memory

Posted on 2001-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
I read the advisory from the Code Red Worm and I wonder how could a Executeable create a Process over the Network in an other Computers Memory (in Delphi)?

Cheers Micha
0
Comment
Question by:PROGRAMMING030999
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rondi earned 1200 total points
ID: 6336929
Symantec says:

>The CodeRed Worm affects Microsoft Index Server 2.0 and >the Windows 2000 Indexing service on computers running >Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 and Windows 2000 that run
>IIS 4.0 and 5.0 Web servers. The worm uses a known buffer
>overflow vulnerability contained in the file Idq.dll...

>The worm sends its code as an HTTP request. The HTTP >request exploits a known buffer-overflow vulnerability, >which allows the worm to run on your computer. The >malicious code is not saved as a file, but is inserted >into and then run directly from memory...

I have no idea how the worm gets code encoded as an
HTTP request to be loaded into memory as executable code.
It's pretty smart, though.

Without knowing the internal workings of IIS's DLLs, I think it'd be pretty difficult to create a remote process
without using some other existing 'listener' on the remote
machine to instantiate the process.

rondi
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8734998
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept rondi's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0