Solved

Notes on our Intranet

Posted on 2001-07-31
9
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want my users to access their Notes mail through our intranet. Using only their browser.

How do I do this?


0
Comment
Question by:TroyR
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6336974
You can either use the new Lotus browser client 'iNotes' which comes with Domino508, or just access your mail normally over a browser.
To access your mail over a browser, you have to do something like the following:
http://youservername/mail/usermailfile.nsf
or you can download this utility which directs users to their mail files based on their logon from notes.net sandbox:
Webmail redirect:
http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/f4b19c0c3327df5385256a8f0063bdf4?OpenDocument

Webmail Jump:
http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/0fa523aa3258f918852567c900756a8c?OpenDocument

This utility will help the user move directly to their mail files once they authenticate with the servet, they only need to type something like this:
http://youservername

-Gus
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6336977
OK,

there are several things to check. Here my list.

1.) Every Notes user has to have InternetPassword in his/her PersonDocument on server's names.nsf.
To verify this, make a view simelar to "People" view with a sorted column "HTTPPassword". Delete this view after your lookup finished (it is a security lack :-)) and server minimaly slow down).  

2.) Server need a http task running. Usualy you have not to configure anything for this. Simply start http on server console with:
LOAD HTTP
To make it hapen at every server start add this task to ServerTasks setting. Either edit this var with editor in notes.ini, or do it with commands like this:
SHOW CONF ServerTasks
(take the output with: ServerTasks=xxxx,yyyy,zzz )
SET      CONF ServerTasks=xxx,yyy,zzz,HTTP

This command adds HTTP as server task for next server startup.

3.) Help user finding where their mail files are (on web) with mail fail redirector from SandBox:
http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/85d5b6903071400e8525676d0079b3ae/f4b19c0c3327df5385256a8f0063bdf4?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=1#_Section1

Last but not least: If you are driving R5, than enable SessionAuthentication in server document.

Good luck,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6336978
Hello Gus ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 6337002
Oh, one more very important thing: DNS

In your Intranet ther are DomainNameServices administrators. Find who is the best for you (the root admin ;-)

Choose a good internet name for your Domino. Either you have already a good one, or change it in server document.

Give this InternetHostName and your Domino IP address to this admin to enter into DNS.

This DNS entry is important if you later (years in the future) like to move your server. Than you need only to change the IP address, not the InternetHostName. Or even better: ask your DNS admin to add an alias entry to your InternetHostName pointing to your primary entry. Like this:

intradomino.company.googelwurz.server.xx       IP 123.23.23.245
mail.server       A      intradomino.company.googelwurz.server.xx

So the web user can simply type:
http://mail.server/mail/mymail.nsf
without to know when all mail files moves to another server....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6349089
Use iNotes !!!

Have you guys ever used this ?  Its cool and sexy !
My new office uses that !

;-)

Please welcome back this poor beggar!

:-D
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6351267
Yep, I suggested this in my comment.

-Gus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:giusepe
ID: 6419865
http://servername/mail/mailfile.nsf
does not work in my case. I just tried and did not work.

I would like to use iNotes, but here we dont have it !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:giusepe
ID: 6419874
Another choice is to create a replica of the mail file for every user and have this replicas in the intranet server and access the mail boxes from there having a browser, that is the case here in my office.

regards,
giusepe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6801369
I hate this statements: it does not work!
what error do you get? have you even started the http task on the server where this mail file is located.

And WHY does TroyR give me a B!

0