Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Service Pack is being used

Posted on 2001-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there any way I can tell what VB6 Service Pack has been installed on my PC?
0
Comment
Question by:mutrus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6336982
Hi,

This should help,

Use the following steps to determine if a service pack has been installed on a particular computer:
Open the Readme.txt file that ships with the Service Pack in question.

Choose a file name from the list of updated file names in the Readme.txt file and make note of the version number.

Close the Readme.txt file.

Find the file name you chose in step 1 on your computer.

Secondary click on and choose Properties for the file.

Make note of the version number indicated in the Properties dialog box.

Close the Properties dialog and the Search dialog box.

If the version number of the file matches the version number listed in the Readme.txt file, then the Service Pack is installed on your system.

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 200 total points
ID: 6336991
Also,

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q194/0/22.ASP

How Can I Tell If the Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack Is Installed?
The Help About box for developer tools may indicate what updates have been made since the initial installation. This is not a guaranteed method for all products.

To determine if a service pack has been installed for a developer tool, check the version information in file properties for updated files. Check the service pack Readme file, which is available from the Microsoft Web site http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/sp/default.asp, for files and versions updated.

For additional information about the Visual Studio 6.0 Service Packs such as what fixes are available, please visit the Visual Studio Service Pack web page or see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Q194295 HOWTO: Tell That a Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack is Installed

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XTerm
ID: 6337096
Yes, start visual basic.
Close the new-project windows if it open.
In the file, menu take the last one, "Help", next to "Window". Choose "About Microsoft Visual Basic..."
A window pops up, the first line is:
Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0(SPX)

The X wont be there, it will be a number between 1-5.
SP1 is the first Service Pack.
SP2 ...

The latest service pack is SP5

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6396810
Rejecting XTerm's answer.

Xterm, please read the tips about answers and comments on the bottom of this page, and on http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange
0