Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

memory

Posted on 2001-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i am gonna get some new memory.  my current memory is pc100 can i use pc133 in my machine - it says so in the manual that i can use either, does that mean i have to get rid of the other memory?
0
Comment
Question by:armoire
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sabre earned 80 total points
ID: 6336988
Hi Armoire

Yes.  You can add the PC133 memory to the machine without having to remove the PC100 memory.  However, the memory will all run at the slower rate (PC100).

Hope this helps

Sabre
Brainbench MVP for Windows Fundamentals
http://www.brainbench.com 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6336989
in normal cases you will be able to use it. Using both together However certain mobo might be a little bit sensitive on certain brand memory. To be on the safe side, geta more well known brand like kingston ram.

FIY, if your mobo type is a BX type board or lower, you wont really achieve the maximum perfromance of yuor new pc133 ram as the bottleneck lies in your mobo. In such case, you new pc133 ram only running at 100 mhz

Regards
0