Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Displaying data from Unicode to English

Posted on 2001-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
My problem is that i have data stored in UNICODE (For japanese contents) in a table.When a access that data through a Java class and display on console ,it prints only ?????? .But i want to display the data in English so that i can understand the Data .
0
Comment
Question by:Gaurav_Gupta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6337091
I don't think asking twice will get you twice as many answers :)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 6337094
Firstly, ALL Java Strings are Unicode.
It sounds like your data is in Japanese so displaying it in English is not a data processing issue it
is a language translation issue, and I'm not aware of any software for automatically translating Japanese
to English.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dnoelpp
dnoelpp earned 200 total points
ID: 6337169
Or you can use a japanese font and display the data in Japanese. Or ask your customer to fill the data
with english data.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9025719
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[split points between objects and dnoelpp]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0