Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graph Control

Posted on 2001-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Does anyone know of a cheap (preferably free) 2D line chart control.  I need some specific things like grid lines and zooming, so source code [win32 / MFC] for something similar would be great - I'm not scared of having to modify it to get it to work, but I don't have the time to write the whole thing.  I've found a $1000 [with escrow] chart control that does far more than I require - anyone know of a better offer?

Someone must have written this.  I can't use the MSChart control, because they stopped supporting it two years ago.
0
Comment
Question by:IainHere
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6337206
Hi lainHere,

here's a link to an open source visualization toolkit for 2D/3D visualization of scientific data:
http://public.kitware.com/

maybe you can use it, but even maybe it's has a lot of overhead you don't wish to have...

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 6337315
Hi!
you also can search at www.codeguru.com misc controls section. There are several articles about 2d graphs.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6339534
The vtk stuff didn't really support graphs, thanks anyway.  I might be able to get some ideas from the codeguru site - cheers.
0