Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read a BCC adress from mail by using Java Mail

Posted on 2001-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello,
     Does anyone know how to read the BCC address ?
for example you use a hotmail a/c to send a mail with a list of adresses in bcc, how do we read this bcc list if we receive this mail by using Java Mail ?


0
Comment
Question by:private99
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6337140
Use:

Address[] bcc = message.getRecipients(Message.RecipientType.BCC);
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ibro earned 400 total points
ID: 6337232
Hi private99,
 i think this is not possible. This information is removed from the mailer that transferes the mail to the reciepent mail server.
That's the whole idea of bcc, isn't it :))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6337239
Hi Private

It is never Possible Possible Possible.
Yes Ibro Is right.
You cann't do it.

While Sending the mail bcc is not included in your headers.
It is not even visible to the sender in some mail clients.


Shyam
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6339018
Absolutely correct, the above code will only work for getting bcc addresses BEFORE the email is sent.
The bcc address are not included in the DELIVERED mail so there is no way of accessing them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:private99
ID: 6340979
Thank you to all of you.
0