Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

table border in cascading style sheet

Posted on 2001-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
when i define a border for a table in style sheet it takes only the outer border. my problem is, how do i define the table border so that it takes both the outer and the internal borders in the table, i mean the inner borders also.
0
Comment
Question by:Vishantalur
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
ID: 6337182
The inner border belongs to the <TD>

example:

td{border:0}

removes the inner border
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 200 total points
ID: 6337580
<STYLE>
TD
{border:solid}
</STYLE>

<TABLE>
<TR>
     <TD>745</TD>
     <TD>6746</TD>
</TR>
<TR>
     <TD>76547</TD>
     <TD>6547</TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7910445
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8000279
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split nimaig and avner

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8068454
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

nimaig points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20538616.html
0