Solved

Start a local application from a html/js page (ex telnet.exe)

Posted on 2001-07-31
6
707 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I think there is a way to start a local application
(ex c:\windows\telnet.exe) from inside a html/javascript page.
How do I do that ?

Regards
Claes Lindvall
0
Comment
Question by:cl071997
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
ID: 6337157
Try this. But works only with IE


<html>
<body>
<script language="javascript">
     var activeXObj=new ActiveXObject("wscript.shell");
     activeXObj.Run("calc.exe");
</script>
<body>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 6340082
Excellent. I found another way:
<a href=telnet://somewhere.com>telnet to somewhere</a>
One problem with this is you can only run the default
telnet.exe (if you rename wordpad.exe
to telnet.exe you can actually start wordpad from html-tag)

Your sollution looks nice. We are running IE.
One thing - A dialog box appears when I start calc.exe from
activeX. Is there a way to make it disapear for just this
calc.exe ?

Claes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 6340089
Yhe dialogbox I was talking about asks for a confimation
- Some software (ActiveX controls) on this page might be unsafe...
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
ID: 6343421
The dialog box you see is from the Browser security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 6343447
I see. Thanks for your help.

Claes
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kevincasey earned 200 total points
ID: 6349228
you could also create a link directly to the executable, given you know what the exact path is:
<a href="file:///C%7C/Program%20Files/Microsoft%20Office/Office/winword.exe">start word</a>

but this won't help you get around the browser security.

kevin
0