Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Locking and unlocking the keyboard and mouse through java

Posted on 2001-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi.
I want to write a java program to lock and unlock the keyboard and mouse on winNT  using the java program. Please help me to do this. Atleast give me an idea how to proceed so that i can reach my goal.  
regards
Manish
0
Comment
Question by:m_ralekar
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 6337247
DOn't know of any pure Java way of doing that.
You'll need to use JNI or some other native implementation.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shyamkumarreddy earned 400 total points
ID: 6337258
Hey Ralekar

You Need a JNI is that is sure.
But i want to bring you a notice abt something regarding this.

If u still can implement this, but not all OS I mean even in Windows u can do this.

You can Lock your ur devices in 3.2,95,98
I know u cann't do it with Win2000 and not much i know abt NT.

Microsoft has removed a device control in 2000. In order to use this feature. U need to reboot the system to take place. This is special feature in 2000.

I don't know abt NT.
This is for your information

Shyam

0
 

Author Comment

by:m_ralekar
ID: 6339780
Hi . .
Can u tell me any native implementation for this. If u r having any native program to do it please send it to me it will be very much helpful to me.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9025716
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[split points between shyamkumarreddy and objects]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0