[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two Modems?

Posted on 2001-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I understand that it is possible to have two modems connected to one pc (where connections etc allow).  How do I link the two to dial up and give me a twice (or close) the connection speed?  I understand that the speed will be limited to the modems and the phone line connection, and that I will need two SEPARATE telephone lines.
0
Comment
Question by:euphoni
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6337285
This I must hear...
/RID
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 6337554
Set up the Modems and check that they are both working independantly.   Create a DUN connection  - The receiving end must be able to handle 2 linked calls on a single rollover number.  Right mouse click the DUN and click the multilink tab - add the second device
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6339321
First, contact the ISP, to ensure that they support "shotgunning" the two modems.
Of course, they'll charge you per minute *and* per connection.

It probably would be cheaper to upgrade to DSL or cable-modem
than it would be to use 2 telephone-lines, 2 accounts at the ISP, and 2 modems,
as well as much faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:euphoni
ID: 6340006
Spot on.  Thanks for the help.

As to the first comment.... " Oh ye of little faith!! "
LOL !

Thanks everybody
0