Solved

Remote Access from WinNT 4.0 Machine

Posted on 2001-07-31
5
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have one Windows2000 server running on a remote network. It is just a test environment that is currently not set up in a domain but a workgroup. Frequently I have to stop and start services on these machines (all NT 4.0 servers) and usually do that through Server Manager on one of the other NT machines. How can I access the services on the Windows2000 machine using an NT 4.0 server. I would prefer not to have to install anything on the Windows 2000 server itself.

Thanks,
Kim
0
Comment
Question by:kimello1
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
2k server comes with a handy remote login service.  You'll need to install the client on the NT machines, but then you can log in to the 2k machine remotely and get its desktop as if you were on console.  I forget the name of the service and don't have a 2k server handy to lokk in the online help...  Just wait a bit and someone else will post the name of the thing and instructions.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
Comment Utility
Need to run Terminal Server, install the Terminal Services client, then you can configure the user under AD Users and computers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cfarca earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Use the "Server Manager" from Administrative Tools on your WinNT4 server and manage your server(W2K)remote. Because the Server manager is identify your servers on the network by the server netBIOS name, you will have to make sure that your W2K server has an entry on the WINS server which ensuring the service on that LAN segment, if you dont have any WINS servers, add an entry to tha hosts and lmhosts files on your WinNT4 server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
in addition to cfarca comment you want to make sure you DHCP server is set to handle the issuing of IP address and its leases.

Add these entries as well to your DHCP server

Also for any Pre-win2000 computers you will need NetBEUI/NetBIOS set-up with these settings within the DHCP scope I would consider adding WINS, and NetBEUI for naming issues with these settings in the DHCP scope

Settings |control panel|administrative tools|DHCP

In the DHCP server create the scope to the IP address of 192.168.0.1 (or what ever it happens to be)

Within that scope create these entries

044 WINS/NBNS server = 192.168.0.1 (or what ever the IP is)
046 WINS/NBT Node type = 0x8 or H-Node

Then make sure WINS server is installed also
then in WINS server in the same section of administrative tools you can add static IP if certain computers

have problems finding the DNS/DHCP or even WINS server

Also then you can set up a replication server or a BDC server with the WINS LMHOST file on it as well (this would be the Win2k box)

with in the same snap in.

This will solve numerous RAS,DNS,DHCP errors and also within these 3 servers you can also work around the active directory.


Reason behind this is it sounding like the IP is not forwarding the broadcast or is dropping out due
to timeout to the server which will do as you state is happening, with WINS/NetBEUI the naming does
not require this to be dependant and makes for a more stable overall platform.

But for you future reference I really recommend using the Win2k box as the RRAS since the Routing and Remote Access is far more powerful and designed for remote services. and about 200% more reliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimello1
Comment Utility
Thanks cfarca...

Thsi was just a WINS issue. I keep forgetting that Win2000 does not use WINS at all. I appreciate all of the other suggestions from everyine and will try some for improved remote access of this machine.

Sorry for the delay in responding to everyone's comments.

Kim
0