Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ERROR OCCURED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO INITIALIZE BDE (error$2109)

Posted on 2001-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Our application is running fine. so we decided to distribute it with the use of the install shield. But the problem is that it cannot initialize the BDE and displays and error... so how do we correct this error... do we have to install delphi5 in every computer that our application needs to run? I thought using the install shield will solve this problem but it seems it does not...
So can anyone please help me in solving this problem...

 What is the use of the install shield if we will install
 delphi5 in every computer that our application is  required to run...

  So if we only need to install the BDE how will i do it?
 
0
Comment
Question by:aerokevs
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 150 total points
ID: 6337448
you have only to deploy the bde with your application

read this article from simonet
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/tipstricks/bdeinstcab.htm

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6337495
If you've got InstallShield for Delphi, you oughta
be able to set the BDE installation options within
InstallShield ?

rondi
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 6339969
THANK U..
0