Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Diablo II characters

Posted on 2001-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
4,795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a virus on my computer and I want to completely erase everything on my computer and start over.  The only problem is that I will lose my diablo characters.  Is there any way to save the character files or whatever to disk that way when i re-install the games, I will have the characters there and I won't have to re-start them?  I can't get rid of the virus so this is the only way I know how to do it.  I need help.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:woodsa2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Somebody_else earned 800 total points
ID: 6338494
yes go into your \diablo2\save directory    there will be 4 or 5 files named after your characters, save them to a floppy (they are really small) and viola you're all set.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6339173
THe save game is in the diablo/save directory. Basically the file realted to the character which you wanted to backup has the sam name as the character name that you have given.

Here are a few files. Example

cheeva.d2s - the character file
chevea.map - the map file
cheeva.ma1 - related to the first act of diablo 2
cheeva.ma2 - related to the second act of diablo 2
cheeva.ma3 - related to the third act of diablo 2

I suggest that you use winzip to backup them and place back the file you have backup that you have created back to the same directory.

Regards

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6342426
kahlean,
wow the same answer as mine, good job!!  
btw you forgot the character.key file and a character.ma0 (if it is created) i didnt want to list the individual files as he might have been confused that he was missing one or more of these files in case he hadn't gotten that far.

woodsa2,   as long as you backup (save to floppy) the character files in your diablo2\save folder you will be fine. there might be 3 or more files starting with your character's name, just save all of them or the whole contents of the save directory and you'll be fine.

cya
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodsa2
ID: 6345264
Thanks everyone for your help.  My husband would have killed me if I erased the computer and he had to start the game over.  Haha.  I appreciate it and I hope you all have a GREAT day.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6345982
oops you are a she, sorry about that, guess i shouldn't ass-u-me  eh?
0