Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MoveComplete Error using ADO Data Control

Posted on 2001-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just got a new workstation and had to reinstall Visual Studio.  Suddenly I am getting the following error when trying to run the program:  

"Procedure declaration does not match description of event or procedure having the same name."

The sub is question is the MoveComplete Event sub of an ADO Data control.  

Am I missing a Reference or what?  





0
Comment
Question by:DreamingEagle
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6337698
No, you are using the older version of the data control which is shipped with SP3 and a newer version of ADO (2.1 or higher). You have two options, either upgrade to SP4/SP5 for the new version of the ado data control, or amend the event declarations for the control. Change the ADODB.Recordset datatype for the last parameter in each event to ADODB.Recordset20 and it will work quite happily.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6337701
The following article on MSDN may help:
PRB: ADO Data Control Events May Generate a Compilation Error (Q222145)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DreamingEagle
ID: 6338226
Yes, when I set up the new machine I forgot to run the ser vice pack.  Thanks.

0