Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delphi-Oracle-DLL's

Posted on 2001-07-31
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi.
I have a problem... my application send the next error
EXception on..... module Oraclient8.dll but I have used the system in another machines and it work's.... what do you suggest??.....reinstall the oracle client?? reinstall the applicattion??
I hope for Your answer
Tnks..
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6337704
i guess you should
reinstall the client
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6337747
Use a tool like depends.exe, then track both DLL usage by your application, as well as possible DLL version differences on the seperate machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 6337752
tnks..........another suggest??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
SMakarenko earned 200 total points
ID: 6340068
in another machines the same client ?

the same settings in files  
  \Oracle\..\network\ADMIN\
  Tnsnames.ora
  topology.ora

and setting in Registry
  [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\HOME0]
 
   "NLS_LANG"=?

delphi appl. is yours ?
application use BDE ?
  start programm "BDE Administrator"  
 
  in configuration..drivers..Oracle
  Vendor Init= "OCI.DLL"    
           
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 6341488
yes in another machine the same cliente
yes it is my appl
the application use BDE
and yes the bde is configurated with OCI.DLL

I hop it helps U.... and help me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vqmacedo
ID: 6350231
Did you update the oracle drivers avaliable in Borland site?

Is there Oracle 7 and Oracle 8 clients in this machine? I had problems when both are in same machine...


I hope this could help you...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SMakarenko
ID: 6354759
if another Delphi appl work on Oracle,
ploblem with your project
 
 when you have EXception (EXception text)
  debug  your project
(  EXception raised when appl start,
  on connect, or another case ... )
 

Compare setting in Registry  on Your and another machines

reinstal client?  client for Window NT(2000)
 
 




0
 

Expert Comment

by:SMakarenko
ID: 6354768
version Client ?
version Client equall server version
 

 
0