Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jdbc to Outlook/Exchange

Posted on 2001-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I access my Exchange Database from java by jdbc? This includes updating user information such as phone numbers.
0
Comment
Question by:Kriscott
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sghosh092199 earned 800 total points
ID: 6337840
There is an option to import Outlook/Exchange contact information to Microsoft Access. Create a new database and tap File -> Get External data -> Choose Outlook/Exchange as the Database type. After you have created the Database, it is possible to make JDBC calls to retrieve the information.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9025117
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to sghosh]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0