Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to execute a batch file for application

Posted on 2001-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello, Experts*
  my application is MFC-dialog base program. my program need to have a function like this : when users click a button, a batch file will be executed, and to batch program needs some argument, I don't know how to implement this because I tried "system" and "winexec", and they didn't work.
  can somebody kindly give me some hints, and example will be very appreciated.
  Thanks you very much!

--pigangel
0
Comment
Question by:pigangel
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6337992
Hi!
you can use CreateProcess and pass to it string like this:
"cmd /c mybat.bat param1 param2 param3"
<< for windows NT for 95+ you must write:
"command.com /c mybat.bat...."
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tdubroff earned 240 total points
ID: 6338104
Use ShellExecute().

For Instance:
ShellExecute(hWnd, "open", "MyExe.exe", "my params are here", "", SW_SHOW);
0
 

Author Comment

by:pigangel
ID: 6339446
Thank you very much! It works.

-- pigangel
0