Solved

How to kill that annoying Start button?

Posted on 2001-07-31
6
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can i HIDE the start button and make sure that it cant be accessed from the keyboard?
0
Comment
Question by:Yevgen
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joepezt
ID: 6338017

if you want to hide the entire taskbar this should do the trick


  Procedure HideTaskBar(yesno : boolean);
  begin
  if yesno = true then
     ShowWindow(FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil), SW_HIDE)
     else ShowWindow(FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil), SW_SHOW);
  end;

0
 

Author Comment

by:Yevgen
ID: 6338533
I know about that but i need the TaskBar and i want to make the Start button go away even if the Windows button on the keyboard is pressed...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 50 total points
ID: 6338793
Try this:

procedure ShowStartButton(Visible : Boolean);
var
  H, TaskWindow : hWnd;
begin
  if Visible = True then
  begin
    H := FindWindowEx(GetDesktopWindow, 0, 'Button', nil);
    TaskWindow := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil);
    ShowWindow(H, SW_SHOW);
    Windows.SetParent(H, TaskWindow);
  end
  else
  begin
    H := FindWindowEx(FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil), 0, 'Button', nil);
    ShowWindow(H, SW_HIDE);
    Windows.SetParent(H, 0);
  end;
end;


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShowStartButton(False);
end;
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:St3v13
ID: 6338796
procedure TForm1.Button6Click(Sender: TObject);
var  Rgn : hRgn;
begin
{Hide the start button}
      Rgn := CreateRectRgn(0, 0, 0, 0);
      SetWindowRgn(FindWindowEx(FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil),
                                       0,
                                      'Button',
                                       nil),
                                       Rgn,
                                       true);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button5Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  {Turn the start button back on}
  SetWindowRgn(FindWindowEx(FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil),
                                       0,
                                      'Button',
                                       nil),
                                       0,
                                       true);
end;

:-)
Stephen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yevgen
ID: 6338813
Great Idea and works great...

I did everything but i havent thought about setting the Parent window to 0... Thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yevgen
ID: 6338818
Alanwhincup's way is the best...
0