Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Working with combobox dinamically

Posted on 2001-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
I have 2 Combo box in one asp page, the first one shows me cities and the second one shows sublocations.
I recovered the cities and sublocations from access tables.
These Sublocations belongs to one city in particular.

What I need to do is:
If I select one particular city, the second combobox must show me only the sublocations of this city.
It is posible ?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jimenez
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John844 earned 150 total points
ID: 6337922
yes it is possible.  Here is a link describing how.
http://www.aspfree.com/authors/salimn/optionex.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BenBen
ID: 6349509
Well, it is possible using that but that is in javascript, not ASP, you would have to dynamically build the js (BORRING). you should do something like an onchange value for the first and second box, that refreshes the page, telling the ASP script which box had been selected.
0