[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot open ini files?

Posted on 2001-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
can only open ini files if i change their ext to txt
same with sys files
0
Comment
Question by:hogan456
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mishbal
ID: 6337996
go into view folder options and repatch you file associations
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6338132
Place a shortcut to Notepad.exe in your sendto folder and then when you right click on the file you can send it to notepad.  Works great!!!

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6338294
Or hold down the shift key while you right click on an .ini file, choose Open with... from the context menu, and then choose Notepad to do the opening; make sure there is a check mark next to Always use this program to open this type of file.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 80 total points
ID: 6338919
hogan,

I'm with mishbal if you want it done correctly.

Go to View>>Folder Options, click the FileTypes tab, scroll to the Configuration Settings entry, click the Edit button, choose open, click the edit button again and type in C:\WINDOWS\NOTEPAD.EXE under "application used to perform action"

When you choose open with... and select Notepad, it creates these crazy entries in the registry that look like this:
ini_auto_file

This happens for most all files you select using this method.

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:hogan456
ID: 6339503
Thanks to mishbal too, but reghakr was more explanatory
0