[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Integrating flash movies

Posted on 2001-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi all,

   What is the best way to integrate all submovies into main frame movie? So that they should talk to each other.
   Is there any best example?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjuo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffbeasley earned 150 total points
ID: 6338394
in main movie use
loadMovieNum("firstmovie.swf",1);
loadMovieNum("secondmovie.swf",2);
and so forth
to communicate
use
_level1.(someaction)

Your main movie is by default in level 0 (_level0)
where "_level" + "number" allow you to communicate between movies

some action represents actions you can call
for example to make main movie play from another movie
you would put in the other movie
_level0.gotoAndPlay("scene 1",1);

Hope these exmples helped
Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6338416
If you go to
http://www.jeffbeasley.com/portfolio.html
and look at the hoopszone section and the TRAC section
These use multiple layers of movies that aree talking with each other.
For example
In TRAC all of my action script is in one movie using functions
My other movies call my functions
my background is in one Movie
My lessons are within another.
My VCR controls are in another Movie that control my lessons but call Action Script from my main Movie

To use TRAC click on the lessons button

Are your other Questions Answered?
Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6338441
I also have a example file at
http://www.jeffbeasley.com/downloads
that gives an example of this
called
loading _ main.fla
loading_intro.fla
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6341180
I am checking

Thanks
0