Solved

LAN Scanner

Posted on 2001-07-31
12
641 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

Is there a software that I can use to remotely scan a Local Area Network to get information such as computers, printers, etc...
I have looked at several ports scanners but those tools only give me the ports, services, and operation system information of the machines with registered IP addresses.  I want to be able to get not only this information but also the information of the entire local network that is attached to this computer.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Gamestors
0
Comment
Question by:gamestors
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6338412
http://www.netwho.com/products/sniffer.htm

does more than just monitoring traffic...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gamestors
ID: 6338584
Unfortunately, I can't download the evaluation to find out if this is does the remote scan of the the local network.  Do you know where I can get a trial copy?
I tried Net Scan Tool, but it doesn't help.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:gamestors
ID: 6338635
Unfortunately, I can't download the evaluation to find out if this is does the remote scan of the the local network.  Do you know where I can get a trial copy?
I tried Net Scan Tool, but it doesn't help.

Thanks,
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6339338
Start at:

http://www.google.com/search?q=network+fingerprinting+tool

for "network-based finger-printing tools".

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6340242
gamestors retina from www.eeye.com will give you the info you're looking for. It is probably the best scanner available overall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6345897
mailto:products@netwho.com should give jou enough details concerning this product... ;)

NO, for real now...

Nice product picture: (how it works!)
http://www.sniffer.com/products/distributed/default.asp?A=1

What you've asked for: (Do not cut-off the code=GW201)
http://www.sniffer.com/naicommon/registration/survey.asp?code=GW201
0
 

Author Comment

by:gamestors
ID: 6348696
Paulqna,
I registered on that website but no body has contacted me.
I will wait for a few more days.

Housenet,
Retina is a powerful product.  But it doesn't do what I want.  What I am interested in is getting the information of the entire LAN, remotely.  With Retina, along with many other products that I have tried, I can only remotley get the information of the machines that have public IP addresses.  What I am interested in is the LAN of that machine.  Here is an example,

Computer A is connected to the internet and has a public IP of 34.100.21.111.  It shares this connection with computers B and C through the local network interface wit local IP of 192.168.0.1. Computer B has the local IP of 192.168.0.2 and computer C has the local IP of 192.168.03.  Both computers B and C can access the internet through computer A.

What I want to do is to be able to get the information of all three computers from a remote site.  The products that I tried can only scan computer A.  Is there one that can REMOTELY scan all three computers?

Thanks

 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6349208
>  Is there one that can REMOTELY scan all three computers?

No.  

That's the whole point of having the "firewall" host with its "public" IP -- to "hide" all the other computers.

Why do you need to scan hosts "behind" a firewall?
Why do you need to scan it "remotely" ?

Is Experts-Exchange, as a "professional" forum,
the place to ask "computer-cracker" questions like yours?


               
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CompuNerd19
ID: 6360526
I agree.  If you are wanting to learn to "hack" go to the IRC channels and get boosted like the other lamers.  If you are trying to test your security structure.  The whole point of "pinging" somebody with ICMP packets is simply to detect if the computer is online.  Port scanning is to detect what ports are open so you can associate what services are running.  After that, you can use the knowledge you already have in order to further try and compromise the system.  Looking for SNMP community strings can reveal information about your systems, also using products such as nmap etc will give you info about the OS.  Seriously though, in order to even touch those inside systems you are going to have to gain control of the outside system.  Again, if you are needing help with a particular subject then you are trying to learn.  Expecting others to hand you things, you are trying to cause trouble.  Behave and have fun. (legally)

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 6361857
If devices want to be found, they generally will broadcast who they are. Take Novell, for example, services, servers, and printers have sufficient info available broadcast to the world that they can be found. This is useful because sniffer devices, by definition cannot see past routers. Let alone walls.

Generally, to sniff on a separate LAN, you need the code loaded on a machine on such LANs, and, remote access utilities loaded on machines on both sides of router AND you must have the permissions associated. This in itself has little to do with firewalling. It helps in supporting customers to see what they can see, the "printer error" messages, and this often extends to to ma & pa as in your example of a very small amount of equipment. Sometimes ma & pa have severe trouble that turns out to be trivial once you arrive on site. Perhaps they are more interested in convincing you to come over for dinner, not understanding how you have a major project due, how it is your turn to watch the kids, and you really do not have the time for driving and visiting that they think you might have.

In any case, if you are asking to get help in accessing equipment of other people without their permission, you need to replace your bookmark to this site with one to another. And if you are playing with strange products beware that they are more likely to damage your own system, contain backdoors, and open your own system up to potential abuse from others (incl. eeye), than you get from the folks making Windows. What've they got, over 65,000 bugs left to fix at one a week? (darn integer overflow)

In practise, for larger businesses, what you ask for uses the concept of workgroups. Interests lie in collaboration. In implementing workflow. Costs are pretty high, you won't buy into that for free, no way.

But I never have seen much value in remote printing, as a general rule. Why would anyone want to send a report to another city, state, or even country. So I, for one, would go for filtering or announcements from printers, not let that propagate for internet, only for LAN.  I ain't a-gonna drive there to pick up my reports, I'll wait until the one on my LAN is operational.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gamestors
ID: 6364023
Thanks to everyone.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6366753
>  Why would anyone want to send a report to another city, state, or even country?

Because my FAX-machine does _NOT_ scan in colour,
and my client's FAX-machine (in the other country)
does not print in colour, but the client has a
networked colour-printer.
0