[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Taskbar Buttons

Posted on 2001-07-31
13
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
0
Comment
Question by:tearsoftragedy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Drareg
ID: 6338488
no comment ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6338749
no answer :o)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6338759
Voila - I have a _real_ comment :).  See this question with hints to avoid the "no text" bug: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20157348

GL
Mike
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6338933
Set visible to true?

 :-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 6339507
no text + no coment = no problem !!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 6339510
no text + no coment = no problem !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tearsoftragedy
ID: 6342813
God, here it is the question again

I have my Main form and a 2nd form which is not auto-created, i create more than 1 of that form at run-time, but i would like to show the taskbar button for every new form, just like office 2000 does it... how can I do it?

ShowWindow doesn't work

thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6342962
Add ShellAPI to your units and try this function:

Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_ADD, pnid);
0
 

Author Comment

by:tearsoftragedy
ID: 6343057
gemarti:

  Thanks for answering... but that code is to add an Icon to the Tray area, and i need a button... office 2000 creates a new taskbar button everytime you open a document, i would like that...

  Thanks!

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6344857
hmmm...your right. I misunderstood your question. However...I run office 2000 and when I create a new document it stays within the region of the application if I minimize. I don't see any buttons.

If I start a second "instance" of an application (say Excell) then I see two buttons on the taskbar for Excel. Do you want multiple "instances" of your application running?

Maybe clarification of your question will get you quicker results from the rest of the experts.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 200 total points
ID: 6345067
Hi,

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Application.CreateForm(TForm2, Form2);
  SetWindowLong(Form2.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE, WS_EX_APPWINDOW);
  Form2.Show;
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:tearsoftragedy
ID: 6346063
Geo:

  Thank you very much...!!!!!!!!

 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6346166
You are welcome :-)
0