Solved

Problem starting Windows 2000

Posted on 2001-07-31
21
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This is what happend:

1. The machine had a lot of disk activity.

   I restart the computer.

2. Before the login i have an exception in
lvchost.exe. Click return to end process and cancel to debug.

   I press return.

3. Then an exception in lsass.dll is made and when i press return to end the process i get a dialogbox that restarts the server in about 40 seconds.

   I restart the computer and if i run it again the same thing happends. If i run in safemode with network the same thing happends. If i run in safemode without network the lvchost.exe fails but i can access the computer.

How can i fix this problem ?

Regards
Andla


0
Comment
Question by:andla
  • 12
  • 8
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6338570
If i enter safemode to end some services i can't access the property dialogbox.

/Andla
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6338718
try to run in safe mode without network, and upgrade to SP2.  see what happens.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6338947
Try re-registering that DLL file and then reboot the server.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6339852
I found the sevicepack 2 and are downloading it right now. Lucky me that I have fast connection and that I have cd-burner or else I would have to split the file and copy it to 90 floppy disks :-).

About the re-register the dll. What good would that do if the lvchost.exe fails ?

Does the Windows 2000 installation CD have the option to repair a damaged Windows 2000 system ? If so then i could perhaps do that. If not what would happend if i reinstall Windows 2000 ?



Regards
Andla
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6340337
I found the sevicepack 2 and are downloading it right now. Lucky me that I have fast connection and that I have cd-burner or else I would have to split the file and copy it to 90 floppy disks :-).

About the re-register the dll. What good would that do if the lvchost.exe fails ?

Does the Windows 2000 installation CD have the option to repair a damaged Windows 2000 system ? If so then i could perhaps do that. If not what would happend if i reinstall Windows 2000 ?



Regards
Andla
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6340343
Sorry for the refresh.

When i tried to install the service pack i got the svchost.exe error again and then it stopped. What shall i do ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6341405
Do a reinstall, but when you get to the screen asking whether to reinstall or perform a  repair of the existing, then run repair.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6341865
I don't have the option to repair.

/Andla
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6341927
The repair option isn't immediate, it occurs right after the system examiniation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6344019
I found it now. Thanks! (just around the corner :-) )

I don't know how to fix this with Recovery Console.
Could you help me ?

I try the other option meanwhile.

/Andla
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6344048
The other option just goes round in a loop and don't fix the problem.

/Andla
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6344175
I have installed the recovery console. I can now disable services, but i don't know witch to disable to fix the svchost.exe and lsass.dll problem ?
Please help me.


Regards
Andla
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6344835
Removable database storage - It appears that you may have something for removable storage that is damaged, or maybe a driver problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6345136
What should i do ?

/Andla
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6345169
Disable the service and see how the server responds. If it's okay, then reinstall the service to fix it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6345289
I have disabled the Removable Storage, but the error is still there. Sorry!

/Andla
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6345345
Do you have any third party removable storage drivers or software installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6345404
I have a sofware called formweb witch I have disabled. And I have the SQL server 7.0 installed. I have timbuktu and VNC. But i'm not sure if this will help. Because when I start in safe mode the svchost.exe error still occure and when I take a look in the services I can se that almost all services are not running. A good advice that should be well documented is if there is a lot of diskactivity in the background then don't restart the computer until it silences. Well I regret that I restarted the computer I should have waited a little longer.
I suppose that only the most important services are running in safe mode and svchost.exe hosts services. Maybe I can try to disable one by one that are running in safe mode and se what the result will be ?

/Andla
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 6345442
I would do just that for now. But it looks like you may need to do a reinstall of the server software since it won't allow you to do a repair.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 6354231
I have installed a new Windows 2000 now and in case of this bug should occure again i done a ghost image and i use InstallRite to make fast installation.

/Andla
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6354242
Well done!
0