Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

815 ac97 audio driver

Posted on 2001-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am writing a driver for the intel 815e's ac97 sound chip. I have managed to initialize the chip, but I cannot get it to play any sound. I have gone through all of the intel docs and still cannot figure out what I am doing wrong.

Is there a website or a document (NOT FROM INTEL) that shows a step by step list of registers to modify (and what to modify them to) in order to play a simple sample?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:quasar1999
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 800 total points
ID: 6340022
best bet is to check out the drivers of Linux.

http://lsd.linux.cz/LSD.cgi?Version=2.4.0-test10&Arch=i386&File=drivers/sound/ac97.h

I am not aware of any simple source-file...

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7487664

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7518753
Overruling recommendation; force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0