Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clearing Route Table

Posted on 2001-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok,

Here's the deal.  I have a server with crazy routes that shouldn't be there.  Whent I do a route print on my Win2k Server, a crap load of IP's shoot out.  I wanna clear this all out, as it should not contain a route for each and every IP out there.  How do i do this?  I also can't reinstall the TCP/IP stack as I only have PcAnywhere access to the machine.

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:lofu
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6338779
You can remove them one by one, with the command
route delete <ipaddress>

If you can't drop your ipstack, this is as far as i know the only way to clean it up. If you are unsure of which routes you can delete, you can post a ROUTE PRINT here along with an IPCONFIG /ALL, and we can tell you what is safe to delete.

Tonny
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 400 total points
ID: 6340655
I think the command you're looking for is "route -f"

If you're using a Windows NT/2000 machine as a router, it's a good practice to schedule a job to execute soon after the machine starts running the route -f command, followed by route add commands for all of your static routes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lofu
ID: 6345453
Why do the routes stay in the tables?  We have 10 of these machines and some of the tables are 'clean' while others keep routes in.

0