Solved

Why is email converting .jpg files to mime files ?

Posted on 2001-07-31
10
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25

User is using Outlook Express 5.02 on a Macintosh & when she sends .jpg files to a PC user, the PC user receives the .jpg files in a mime format & is unable to open the image file.

Simply need to be able to send .jpg files to a PC user & the PC user receive the image file in its original format.

Riverside
0
Comment
Question by:riverside
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6339043
Is this to ALL PC users or just one in particular?
0
 

Author Comment

by:riverside
ID: 6340572

Apparently only one user at this time has not been able to view the .jpg files.


Riverside
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6341475
Then i would have to contend that there is something wrong with their computer and not the computer that is sending the JPEGs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dionysus
ID: 6369339
Can the person receiving the files just rename them by adding ".jpg" after the name?

With PC's sometimes that's all it takes.

Dion
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6443312
Time to pick an answer riverside.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macnetworks
ID: 6543722
Are there more than 1 .jpg files being sent at a time? Is the user receiving the .jpg files via an AOL account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:riverside
ID: 6571937

Yes - sometimes multiple .jpg files are being sent.

Yes-  the user is using an AOL account to receive the files.

THX ...

Riverside
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macnetworks
ID: 6574060
AOL may have fixed this problem in newer releases of their software, but if you send multiple attachments to an AOL user, they get combined into a single mime file. I have seen exceptions to this, so I don't know all the rules AOL has for which files do or don't get combined. You can either send the files one per email, get the end user a mime decoding utility, or try the newer versions of the AOL software (the one file per email is probably the easiest).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6651558
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This
question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and
experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given,
Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come
back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at
the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
2aminPhoenix earned 100 total points
ID: 7164278
She needs to change the attachment encoding method to Base 64 Mime, no compression in Outlook.

Note:
If she is compressing mulitple files (which doesnt make much size difference with graphic files anway) she needs to make sure that Zipit, MacGzip or Stuffit is emulating a Pkunzip file.
0