[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

too many indexes

Posted on 2001-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i'm running this sql:

alter table rgcnseq3_gcnseqno_mstr
add constraint rgcnseq3_rhiclsql
foreign key (hicl_seqno)
references rhiclsq1_hiclseqno_mstr
(hicl_seqno);

and i get the message

...too many indexes on rgcnseq3_gcnseqno_mstr...

what does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:SSF
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6339437
Sure that the index isn't already present?
Normally I use always a DROP followed by an ADD.

Nic;o)

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 6340974
Access has a limit of 32 indexes.  Are you bumping into that?  Note that it creates indexes on it's own if your using RI.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSF
ID: 6341187
JDettman,
I think that might be it. What's RI?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6341560
Referential Integrety, you can specify on the Relationship form.
Just check by opening the table in design mode and select Tools/Indexes.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSF
ID: 6341823
thanks J and Nico!
0