Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Picture Rotation Help***

Posted on 2001-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
     I am trying to make an animation of a clock hand rotating. I am useing Paint Shop Pro 6 and when i try to rotate the image the clock hand becomes distorted. The more i rotate it, the more it gets distorted or blurred. I have tried turning "antialias" on but it made no differance. Can someone help me rotate a image without any distortion?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:moe10
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 228 total points
ID: 6338994
Make sure you start each time with the original hand - don't go from 12 to 1, from 1 to 2, from 2 to 3 etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6339042
Yeah d_hall has the right idea. Every time you rotate an object it gets interpolated. The more times you rotate, the more it deviates from the original.
0