[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

landscape data report

Posted on 2001-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi...

How to set a data report to landscape orientation at run time? Can ypu please give me the coding?
0
Comment
Question by:elyn29
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alaplume
ID: 6339078
I tried that in the past and failed.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 40 total points
ID: 6340531
There is an article on MSDN called:
FIX: Error Message "Report Width is Larger Than the Paper Width" When Showing Data Report in Landscape (Q261193)

To quote:
Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 4 introduces a new property called Orientation for Data Report. The value for this property is:

rptOrientDefault = 0
rptOrientPortrait = 1
rptOrientLandscape = 2

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7198305
Hi elyn29,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept acperkins@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

elyn29, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7213204
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0